Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Tacoma Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Tacoma AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Tacoma Washington Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Tacoma WA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Tacoma Crime Index 186169342.44479.3
 
Tacoma Violent Crimes 20761041.8553.5
Tacoma Murders 2110.57
Tacoma Rapes 14271.333.1
Tacoma Robberies 680341.3205.8
Tacoma Aggravated Assaults 1233618.8336.5
 
Tacoma Property Crimes 165408300.63906.1
Tacoma Burglaries 32761644.1813.2
Tacoma Larceny/Thefts 96634849.32601.7
Tacoma Motor Vehicle Thefts 36011807.2501.5
 
Tacoma Arsons 1  12361.73N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Tacoma crime collection area population of 199,264.
  • Tacoma crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Tacoma crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Tacoma

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Tacoma crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Tacoma crime level is worse than national average.

 TACOMA STATISTICS
 Tacoma Population: 193556
 Male Population: 94419
 Female Population: 99137
 Households: 76152
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.45
Tacoma Population
Tacoma Crime Level:

 MORE WA CRIME STATS
  Seattle
  Vancouver
  Tacoma
  Spokane
  Bellevue
  Everett
  Bellingham
  Federal Way
  Olympia
  Edmonds
  Auburn
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement